State Laws, Regulations and Policies for School Diabetes Care

Indiana

About this information:
This information was prepared by the American Diabetes Association, a national leader in diabetes information and advocacy. It covers state rules on diabetes care in this state's schools, and may not include all the important details. We strive to be constantly up to date, but laws can change. It is not a substitute for professional legal advice.

If you need more information or help, email askADA@diabetes.org or call us at 1-800-DIABETES (342-2383). We have experienced legal advocates who are here to help.

1. Does Indiana allow school staff members who are not health care professionals to administer insulin?

Yes. If a school has a child with diabetes, the principal must recruit volunteer unlicensed health aids. A qualified health professional must train these volunteers to administer insulin:

[…] a diabetes training program for volunteer health aids […] must include the following: […] Performing tests to check glucose and ketone levels, and recording the results. […]Properly administering glucagon, insulin, or other emergency treatments as prescribed, and recording the results. Burns Ind. Code Ann. § 20-34-5-15.

2. Does Indiana allow school staff members who are not health care professionals to administer glucagon?

Yes. As stated above, the principal must recruit volunteer unlicensed health aids who will be trained in "administering glucagon." Burns Ind. Code Ann. § 20-34-5-15.

3. Does Indiana allow students to self-manage diabetes care at school, anytime and anywhere?

Yes. Indiana clearly allows glucose testing, insulin administration, and any other type of diabetes care any time, anywhere:

[…] a school shall, except in an emergency, allow the student to attend to the management and care of the student's diabetes if the student has been evaluated and determined to be capable of doing so as reflected in the student's individual health plan […]including […] in the classroom, in any area of the school or school grounds, or at any school related activity. Burns Ind. Code Ann.

4. Does Indiana allow students to carry diabetes supplies like needles, insulin, and blood glucose testing devices?

Yes. As stated above, students may self-manage diabetes care, including "[p]ossessing on the student's person at any time the supplies or equipment necessary to monitor and care for the student's diabetes." Burns Ind. Code Ann. § 20-34-5-17.

Resources:
For more information, see the following helpful resources:

If you have more questions or need help with ongoing problems related to diabetes care at school, email askADA@diabetes.org, or call the American Diabetes Association Association at 1-800-DIABETES (342-2383).

  • Last Reviewed: October 17, 2013
  • Last Edited: December 17, 2014

Articles from Diabetes Forecast® magazine:

Diabetes Forecast