Arizona

Arizona

1. Does Arizona allow school staff members who are not health care professionals to administer insulin?

Yes. Public school districts and charter school boards may allow trained staff to provide unlicensed care when a nurse is not available. Different school districts may have different policies:

[T]he school district governing board and the charter school governing body may adopt policies and procedures to designate two or more school employees to serve as voluntary diabetes care assistants. The parent or guardian shall have final approval of the voluntary diabetes care assistants. Voluntary diabetes care assistants are allowed to administer insulin [provided specific conditions are met]. A.R.S. §15-344.01.

Parents must provide the insulin and other diabetes care supplies, and volunteers must complete specific training on insulin administration, led by a health care professional, in order to provide diabetes care. A.R.S. §15-344.01.

2. Does Arizona allow school staff members who are not health care professionals to administer glucagon?

Yes. As stated above, schools may voluntarily allow unlicensed diabetes care. Volunteers must have a written statement from a licensed health professional that they are trained in the techniques of administering glucagon:

If the voluntary diabetes care assistant is authorized to administer glucagon, the parent or guardian of the pupil [must provide] to the school an unexpired glucagon kit for the school year that is prescribed for that pupil by a health professional […] The volunteer diabetes care assistant [must provide] to the school a written statement signed by a health professional […] that the voluntary diabetes care assistant has received proper training in the administration of glucagon. A.R.S. §15-344.01.

3. Does Arizona allow students to self-manage diabetes care at school, anytime and anywhere?

Yes. Arizona allows students to carry diabetes supplies or administer diabetes care in the classroom, on school grounds, and at extracurricular activities. A licensed health professional must provide a written medical plan that gives the student permission to self-administer care:

The school district governing board and the charter school governing body may adopt policies and procedures for pupils […] to manage their diabetes in the classroom, on school grounds and at school sponsored activities as authorized by their primary health professional […]The diabetes medical management plan provided by the parent or guardian shall be signed by a health professional […] and shall state that the pupil is capable of self-monitoring blood glucose and shall list the medications, monitoring equipment and nutritional needs that are medically appropriate for the pupil to self-administer and that have been prescribed or authorized for that pupil. […]A.R.S. §15-344.01.

4. Does Arizona allow students to carry diabetes supplies such as needles, insulin, and blood glucose testing devices? 

Yes. As stated above, Arizona allows students to carry appropriate diabetes medications and monitoring equipment. The student must practice safety precautions:

The parent or guardian shall annually submit a diabetes medical management plan to the pupil's school that authorizes the pupil to carry appropriate medications and monitoring equipment […] [T]he pupil [must] be able to practice proper safety precautions for the handling and disposal of the equipment and medications that the pupil is authorized to use […] The pupil's diabetes medical management plan shall specify a method to dispose of equipment and medications in a manner agreed on by the parent or guardian and the school. […] A.R.S. §15-344.01.

Resources:
For more information, see the following helpful resources: